site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Gasteropelecus sternicla
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Common Hatchetfish

 

Family: Gasteropelecidae
Species: Gasteropelecus sternicla
Common Name: Silver Hatchetfish, Common Hatchetfish, River Hatchetfish
Size: Up to 2.5" (6.5cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: In the Peruvian and middle Amazon, the Guianas and Venezuela .
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school of 6. Tank must be completely covered as these fish will jump out of the tank if startled.
Diet: Omnivorous, Flake, frozen and loves live food, but have a reputation of being greedy.
Behavior: Peaceful, but sometimes bicker amongst themselves.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 81°F (23 - 27°C), pH 6.0 to 7.0, up to dGH 15
Care: Easy, good filtration and frequent water changes.
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good for all, with care for size potential.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.