site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hyphessobrycon amandae
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 


 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hyphessobrycon amandae
Common Name: Ember Tetra
Size: 2.0 cm (SL); -1 TL
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Araguaia River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Flakes, Frozen and live foods, must be small due to size.
Behavior: Peaceful, Schooling: more than 6 recommended, very shy!
Water: 75 -82°F (24 28°C) PH 6.5 - 7.3 dGH 5.0 - 17.0 N
Care: Easy after acclimation.
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good for well established tanks, like all tetras very fragile to ammonia/nitrite.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.