site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
Common Name: Glass Tetra, Red Eye Tetra
Size: 2 and 3/4 inches (7-8 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Paraguay and Rio Paranaiba.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for one small school.
Diet: Omnivorous: not demanding.
Behavior: Schooling fish.
Water: pH range 6.0 8.0, Temperature 72 -77°F (22 25°C) dH range: 5 - 19.
Care: Many ground plants, with sparse floating ones, large swimming space and dimmed lights.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.