site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hemigrammus rodwayi
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gold Tetra

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hemigrammus rodwayi
Common Name: Golden Tetra
Size: Up to 2.0 inches (5.3cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rivers of Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, and Amazon River basin where it is particularly abundant in coastal creeks and floodplains.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, and live.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling species.
Water: Temperature 75.2-82.4°F (24-28°C), dH range: 10.0 - 15.0, pH : 6.0 - 6.5
Care: No special water considerations needed. Just good aquarium maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Good
Suitability: Good for medium to experienced fish keepers.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.