site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Inpaichthys kerri
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Inpaichthys kerri

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Inpaichthys kerri
Common Name: Blue Emperor, Kerri Tetra, Royal tetra
Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Aripuana River, Amazonia
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous: Wide range of foods.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 75 -81°F (24 27°C) pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Thickly planted aquarium, an open swimming area and subdued lighting.
Communities: Good for communities without overactive members.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.