site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Boulengerella lateristriga
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Boulengerella lateristriga
Photo courtesy of Aqualand Pets Plus

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Boulengerella lateristriga
Common Name: Striped pike-characin
Size: Up to 16 inches (40cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Negro, Amazonas, Brazil and southern portions of the upper Río Orinoco in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon - 90 gallon.
Diet: Carnivore: prefers live foods, fish, Tubifex , earthworms, mosquito larvae, caterpillars and etc.
Behavior: Predator, can be kept alone on in groups.
Water: Temperature 73 -81°F (23 – 27°C), pH: 5.2 - 6.8, Hardness: up to 10 dGH
Care: Intermediate to difficult.
Communities: Can be kept with calm, large bodied fish like catfish and medium to large cichlids, do not keep with small fish.
Suitability: Not for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.