site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Pristella maxillaris
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

X-Ray Fish

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Pristella maxillaris
Common Name: X-Ray Tetra, Pristella Tetra
Size: Up to 1.75 in (4.5 cm)
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Inland waters of Venezuela, Guyana, and Amazonia Brazil.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 75 - 82°F (24 28°C) pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 4 - 35
Care: Easy, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.