site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Neon Tetra

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus; formerly Anoptichthys jordani
Common Name: Blind Cave Fish
Size: 3 in (9 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: underground cave waters in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful, can be kept alone or in schools.
Water: 64 -79°F (18 26°C) dh range 10-30, pH : 6.0 - 7.8.
Care: Easy and undemanding.
Communities: Good, may eat plants
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.