site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Lepidarchus adonis
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Adonis

 

Family: ALESTIDAE
Species: Lepidarchus adonis
Common Name: Adonis, Jellybean Tetra
Size: Up to .75 inches (2 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: South of Ghana and Côte d'Ivoire in small coastal basins.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept flake frozen or live.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers subdued light.
Water: Temperature 71 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH range: 5.8 – 6.5; dH range: 4 - 8.
Care: OK.
Communities: Good. Keep with other small peacful fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.