site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Leporinus fasciatus
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

leporinus

 

Family: ANOSTOMIDAE
Species: Leporinus fasciatus
Common Name: Leporinus, Black banded Leporinus.
Size: Up to 10 inches (25.4cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Venezuela, tributaries of the Amazon
Min Tank Size: 70 gallons for an adult. 125 gallons for a group.
Diet: Herbivorous. Will accept flake frozen and some live.
Behavior: Peaceful, can nip fins. Keep alone or in groups of six or more to keep down aggression.
Water: Ph: 5.5 to 7.5, Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 - 20.0, temperature: 73°F to 84°F (23-29°C)
Care: Medium, they can jump.
Communities: Good, watch for fin nipping. Keep with other medium to large fish.
Suitability: Good for all who can meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.