site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Thayeria boehlkei
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Thayeria boehlkei

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Thayeria boehlkei
Common Name: Penguin Fish
Size: Up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm)
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Habitat: South America: Amazon River in Peru and the Araguaia River in Western Brazil.
Diet: Omnivorous, feeds on plant matter, crustaceans, worms, small insects, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 72 -82°F (22 28°C) pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 4 - 19
Care: Medium, keep in schools
Communities: Excellent, keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Good for all

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.