site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Acestrorhynchus falcatus
26 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Acestrorhynchus falcatus

 

Family: Acestrorhynchidae
Species: Acestrorhynchus falcatus
Common Name: Red Tail Barracuda, Spotted Cachorro.
Size: Up to 10.75 in (27 cm) in the wild.
Habitat: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and rivers of Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana
Min Tank Size: 100 (400 litre) Gallons for a small school.
Diet: Carnivorous: Prefers live food however may except earthworms, frozen or freezed dried chunky food such as freshwater shrimp.
Behavior: Active predator will eat smaller fish. Peaceful to its own kind. prefers to be in shoals.
Water: Water Chemistry not overly critical, 75 -82°F (24 28°C) pH 6.0-7.5 dH range: 4 - 18
Care: Large Open spaces, with plants and driftwood. Easily spooked.
Communities: Can be housed with larger fish and large bottom feeders.
Suitability: Intermediate, may jump, Lids should be required for this fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

Acestrorhynchus falcatus

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.