site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Axelrodia riesei
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Axelrodia riesei

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Axelrodia riesei
Common Name: Ruby Tetra.
Size: Up to 3/4 in (1.7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Upper Meta River basin in Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 10 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept many small foods such as brine shrimp or daphnia, freeze-dried bloodworms and tubifex, micro pellet food, and a high quality flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 68 -79°F (20 26°C) pH 5.0-7.0 dH range: 8
Care: Open spaces, many plants, with plants subduing the lighting. No hardwater and alkaline conditions.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Intermediate. Deep Red in nature, tends to fade in the aquarium.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.