site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Boehlkea fredcochui
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Boehlkea fredcochui

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Boehlkea fredcochui
Common Name: Blue Tetra, Cochus Blue Tetra.
Size: Up to 1.6 in (4.0 cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous: will accept Flakes, Frozen and live foods. Supplement with some plant based food.
Behavior: Peaceful, active always out front. May nip slower fish with long fins.
Water: 71 -79°F (22 26°C) Soft to medium hard, dh range 5-12, pH : 6.0 - 8.0
Care: Easy, should be kept in schools of 6 or more.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.