site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Brycinus longipinnis
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Brycinus longipinnis

 

Family: Alestidae
Species: Brycinus longipinnis
Common Name: Longfin tetra, African Longfin Tetra
Size: Up to 4.75 inches (12 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Atlantic border of the African continent from Gambia to Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Can be hard to acclimate to prepared food. Omnivorous, once acclimated will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical. Temperature 72 - 81°F (22 27°C) pH 6.0-7.5 dH range: 5 - 20
Care: Medium, best keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish. Do not keep with shy or slower moving fish.
Suitability: Good, with care. Ideal for African biotope.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.