site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Exodon paradoxus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Exodon paradoxus

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Exodon paradoxus
Common Name: Bucktooth tetra
Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon and Tocantins River basins
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school of 10 or more.
Diet: Omnivorous: prefers live but may take a wide range of foods.
Behavior: Somewhat aggressive.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 74 -82°F (23 28°C) pH 5.5-7.5 dH range: 5 - 20
Care: Requires large schools and an open swimming area.
Communities: Good for communities with larger peaceful species.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.