site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Gasteropelecus levis
11 visitors viewing stats



Gasteropelecus levis


Family: Gasteropelecidae
Species: Gasteropelecus levis
Common Name: Silver hatchetfish
Size: Up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm)
Habitat: South America: Lower Amazon River basin in Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon long or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more. Can be timid
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 75 - 82°F (24 28°C) pH 5.0-7.0 dH range: 2 - 12
Care: Medium, keep in schools. Tight cover needed.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.