site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Gasteropelecus maculatus
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gasteropelecus maculatus

 

Family: Gasteropelecidae
Species: Gasteropelecus maculatus
Common Name: Spotted hatchetfish
Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.4 cm)
Habitat: Central and South America: Eastern Panama through western Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 71 - 82°F (22 28°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 2 - 15
Care: Medium, keep in schools. Tight cover needed.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.