site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hemigrammus bleheri
23 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Rummy-Nose Tetra

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hemigrammus bleheri
Common Name: Rummy-Nose Tetra, Firehead tetra
Note: There are actually three species of tetras that are commonly sold as "Rummy-nosed Tetras", Hemigrammus bleheri, Hemigrammus rhodostomus from the lower Amazon River basin and Orinoco River basin and what is more commonly known as the "False Rummy-nosed Tetra" Petitella georgiae from the upper Amazon River basin in Peru.
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (3.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Negro and Meta River basins.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical once acclimated, Temperature 74 - 82°F (23 29°C) pH 6.0-7.5 dH range: 6 - 15
Care: Senistive to water changes.
Communities: Good, likes well established tanks. Keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

Rummy-Nose Tetra

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.