site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hemigrammus stictus
24 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hemigrammus stictus

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Hemigrammus stictus
Common Name: Red Base Tetra, Bloodtail Tetra
Size: Up to 1.7 inches (4.3 cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon, Negro, and Orinoco River basins, and coastal rivers in Guyana
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon long or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more. Can be timid
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 73 - 81°F (23 27°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 5 - 8
Care: Medium, keep in schools. Likes a well-planted aquarium with lots of hiding places.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.