site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hyphessobrycon bentosi
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ornate Tetra

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Common Name: Ornate Tetra, False Rosy Tetra, Roberts Tetra, Bentosi White Tip Tetra.
Size: 1.6 in (4 cm).
Habitat: South America: Native to the Amazon basin in Peru and Brazil. Primarily inhabits forested areas, in sluggish tributaries off the main river channels.
Min Tank Size: 15 Gallons for a singles species tank with a nice school. Due to their active nature it's best to keep this species in a tank at least 24" (60 cm) in length.
Diet: Omnivorous: Feeds chiefly on small invertebrates in nature. In the aquarium, it proves unfussy. Feed a mixture of dried flakes and granules along with small live and frozen foods.
Behavior: It's a very peaceful species that won't compete well with very boisterous or much larger tankmates.
Water: Prefers soft, slightly acidic water in pH range 5.5-7.0, hardness 2-10H , temperature 75-82°F (24-28°C).
Care: A shoaling species - always buy a group of at least 6 of these. A heavily-planted tank with diffused light and a dark substrate suits this species admirably.
Communities: Can be housed with other peaceful fish like tetras, pencilfish, hatchetfish, small catfish and loaches, rasbora; suitable for discus and angelfish..
Suitability: Undemanding, easy

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.