site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hyphessobrycon griemi
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hyphessobrycon griemi

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hyphessobrycon griemi
Common Name: Goldspotted Tetra, Griem's Tetra, Goldspotted Rio
Size: Up to 1.1 inches (2.6 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Eastern coastal rivers from São Paulo to northern Santa Catarina, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, temperature 74 - 82°F (23 – 28°C) pH 5.8-7.0 dH range: 5- 25
Care: Medium, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.