site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus
Common Name: Redback Bleeding Heart Tetra, Red Tipped Bleeding Heart Tetra, Flame-back Bleeding Heart Tetra
Size: Up to 1.75 inches (4.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil, Negro River basin..
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen, live and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Active and peaceful schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, prefers soft acidic water. temperature 75 - 80°F (24 27°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 2 - 8
Care: Medium, keep in schools.
Communities: Excellent, with similar sized and active fish.
Suitability: Good, with care.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.