site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Iguanodectes Spilurus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Iguanodectes Spilurus

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Iguanodectes Spilurus
Common Name: Slender Tetra
Size: Up to 2" (5cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon, Essequibo, Orinoco, and Tocantins River basins.
Min Tank Size: 24 long.
Diet: Omnivore, not picky- flakes, pellet, freeze dried or frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful, schooling, active swimmers.
Water: Temperature of 73°F to 81°F (23°-27°C), pH range: 5.0 7.5; dH range: 18
Care: Easy, Need plenty of swimming room towards the top of the tank, keep in a school of at least 6 conspecifics.
Communities: Good with other peaceful fish.
Suitability: Hard to find but easy to take care of.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.