site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Myleus schomburgkii
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Myleus schomburgkii

 

Family: Characidae
Species: Myleus schomburgkii
Common Name: Disk Tetra, Black-Barred Silver Dollar.
Note: The fish we see in dealers tanks called Silver Dollars are difficult to classify and a number of different species are bunched together in a general common name. There may be different species for sale in the same tank. Their needs are basically the same.
Size: Up to 15 in (40 cm) in the wild. Much smaller in the home aqurium.
Habitat: South America: Middle and lower Amazon River basin, Nanay River, upper Orinoco River basin, Suriname.
Min Tank Size: 100 (400 litre) Gallons for a small school.
Diet: Herbivorous: Provide green vegetables like spring greens. Peas, cucumber, algae wafers spirulina and vegetable flakes.
Behavior: Peaceful shoaling fish that can be easily spooked.
Water: Water Chemistry not overly critical, 73 -81°F (23 27°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 4 - 10
Care: Open spaces, many plants, driftwood and with plants subduing the lighting. Live plants will be eaten so it is best to use artificial.
Communities: Can be housed with larger fish and large bottom feeders.
Suitability: Intermediate, may jump, Lids should be required for this fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.