site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Petitella georgiae
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Petitella georgiae

 

Family: Characidae (Incertae sedis)
Species: Petitella georgiae
Common Name: False rummynose tetra
Note: There are actually three species of tetras that are commonly sold as "Rummy-nosed Tetras", Hemigrammus bleheri, found in the Negro and Meta River basins, Hemigrammus rhodostomus, found in the Lower Amazon River and Orinoco River basins and the False rummynose tetra, Petitella georgiae.
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (3.9 cm)
Habitat: South America: Upper Amazon River basin in Peru, Purus, Negro, and Madeira River basins.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger for schools.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish, should be kept in groups of 6 or more.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical once acclimated, Temperature 72 - 79°F (22 26°C) pH 5.5-7.0 dH range: 4 - 12
Care: Senistive to water changes.
Communities: Good, likes well established tanks. Keep in schools with other small fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.