site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Prionobrama filigera
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Glass bloodfin Tetra

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Prionobrama filigera
Common Name: Glass Bloodfin Tetra.
Size: Up to 2.4" (6cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: From Ecuador, Columbia, Brazil and Bolivia.
Min Tank Size: 24 inches, 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous: Will accept many small foods such as brine shrimp or daphnia, freeze-dried bloodworms and tubifex, micro pellet food, and a high quality flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful schooler.
Water: Need optimal water conditions to thrive. Temperature 71 -79°F (22 26°C) pH 5.7-7.5 dH range: 4-18
Care: Open spaces, many plants, with plants subduing the lighting. No hardwater and alkaline conditions.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.