site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Characins (Tetras) > Semaprochilodus taeniurus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Semaprochilodus taeniurus


This photo was originally taken by cliff1066 and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/nostri-imago/3420299646/

 

Family: CHARACIDAE
Species: Semaprochilodus taeniurus
Common Name: Redfin Prochilodus, Silver prochilodus
Size: 10" + (24 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: central portions of the Amazon basin and tributary rivers.
Min Tank Size: 70 gallons.
Diet: Herbivore: Flake and pellet foods with high vegetable content.
Behavior: semi-aggressive.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical, 73 -79°F (23 26°C) pH range: 5.5 - 7.5, dH range: 20
Care: Easy, needs open spaces with some plants.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.