site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Anomalachromis thomasi
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

African Butterfly Cichlid

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Anomalachromis thomasi
Common Name: African Butterfly Cichlid.
Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: streams in Liberia and Sierra Leone.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Relatively Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 75-81°F (24-27°C), ph 6.0 to 7.8, dH: 5-12
Care: Moderate, no special requirements.
Communities: OK, even with smaller fish.
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.