site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma nijsseni
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Nijssen's Dwarf Cichlid

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Apistogramma nijsseni
Common Name: Nijssen's Dwarf Cichlid, Panda Cichlid, Dwarf Panda
Size: Males 3" (8 cm) females smaller.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, in the Carahuayte River drainage, a tributary to the Ucayali River.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous. Will likely take dry foods.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Requires high water quality. Temperature 73-86°F (23-30°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 2-15
Care: One of the more difficult to keep of the Apistos.
Communities: OK, seldom seen.
Suitability: Good if you meet its needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.