site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Parachromis (Cichlasoma) (Nandopsis) managuense
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

managuense

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Parachromis managuensis
Common Name: Managuense, Jaguar Cichlid, Managua Cichlid
Size: Up to 22 inches.(55cm)
Habitat: Central america, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Honduras.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, accepts live, tablets, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Very Aggressive
Water: Temperature of 73°F to 86°F (23°-30° C) ,pH range: 7.0 8.5; dH range: 10 - 15
Care: Medium, needs good filtration.
Communities: Poor, keep only with other large cichlids.
Suitability: Not for the novice.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.