site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Crenicichla saxatilis
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

saxatillis

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Crenicihla saxatillis
Common Name: Pike cichlid
Size: Up to 8 inches.(20cm)
Habitat: South America: Atlantic coast drainages of Suriname, French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela and Trinidad.
Min Tank Size: 75 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, live and dead food.
Behavior: Aggressive
Water: Temperature 73-81°F (23-27°C), ph 6.5 to 7.8, dH: 1-19
Care: Medium.
Communities: No, highly aggressive.
Suitability: Species tank or with other large cichlids.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.