site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Aequidens diadema
23 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aequidens diadema

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Aequidens diadema
Common Name: Royal acara
Size: Up to 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, in the upper Negro River; Orinoco River basin, in tributaries of the Orinoco River in Colombia and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, takes most large flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Semi aggressive to its own kind. Ok with others.
Water: Not critical, Temperature 72-82°F (20-24°C), ph 6.0 to 7.0, dH: 4-15
Care: Moderate.
Communities: Keep along with other robust, aggressive fish.
Suitability: OK

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.