site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma sp. Rotpunkt
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Apistogramma sp. Rotpunkt
Common Name: Dwarf Cichlid, Rotpunkt
Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: streams and rivers of the Peruvian Amazon
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: Temperature 76-86°F (25-30°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 3-10
Care: Easy
Communities: Best if kept in a species tank
Suitability: Good

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.