site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma borellii
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Apistogramma borellii

Family: Cichlidae
Species: Apistogramma borellii
Common Name: Yellow Dwarf Cichlid, Umbrella Cichlid.
Size: Males up to 2.8 in (7 cm) females slightly smaller.
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Paraguay River basin and along the lower Paraná River in Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, can be territorial to its own. Keep one male to several females.
Water: Temperature 77-81°F (25-27°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 5-19
Care: Medium, requires good water conditions and frequent water changes.
Communities: Good. Other small non aggressive species.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.