site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma steindachneri
21 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Apistogramma steindachneri

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Apistogramma steindachneri
Common Name: Steindachners' apisto
Size: 2.5 in (6.5 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Waters in Suriname, Guyana and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Peaceful, except when spawning
Water: Temperature 76-86°F (25-30°C), ph 5.0 to 7.0, dH: 3-10
Care: Easy, adapts to a wide variety of conditions..
Communities: Good. Other small non aggressive species.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.