site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Apistogramma trifasciata
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Apistogramma trifasciata
Photo by acuamanus and the original can be found here Photobucket

Author: This stat was written by Chris an active contributor to the site.
Family: Cichlidae
Species: Apistogramma borellii
Common Name: Three-Striped Dwarf Cichlid, Blue Apistogramma, Three-Stripe Apisto.
Size: Up to 2 inches or (5-6cm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Amazon River basin, Guaporé drainage in Brazil; Paraná River basin, Paraguay River drainage in Brazil and Paraguay, and middle Paraná River drainage in Argentina..
Min Tank Size: 25 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Primarily small insects and planktonic animals. However, they accept frozen and freeze-dried bloodworms tubifex, brine shrimp, daphnia, micro pellet food and high quality flakes.
Behavior: Small and peaceful dwarf cichlid that may be territorial when spawning.
Water: Temperature 79-84°F (26-29°C), pH range: 5.0 - 7.2; Soft to medium: dH range 0.0 - 12.0
Care: Numerous hiding places, using plants, wood, rocks and decorations to break up line of sight. Keep a higher ratio of females to males, at least 2 female to 1 male. This species is very sensitive to water quality. Adaptable to water parameters like other fish but not adaptable to water quality. Must perform frequent small water changes to preserve the health of the fish.
Communities: Though peaceful, not suited for all tanks due to territorial behavior. Ensure plenty of room for all fish, and multiple territories.
Suitability: Fragile depending on water conditions, not the best for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.