site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Australoheros facetus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Australoheros facetus

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Australoheros facetus
Common Name: Chameleon cichlid
Size: Up to 7 inches (18cm)
Habitat: South America: Coastal drainages of Uruguay and Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná River basin of Brazil and the lower part of Paraná River in Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Aggressive and territorial species.
Water: Temperature 72-82°F (22-28°C), ph 6.5 to 7.0, dH: 5-12
Care: This fish is relatively hardy and undemanding.
Communities: Can be kept with other large Cental American cichlids.
Suitability: Easy.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.