site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Hypselecara temporalis
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Chocolate Cichlid

Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Hypselecara temporalis
Common Name: Chocolate Cichlid, Emerald cichlid
Size: Up to 9" (22 cm)
Habitat: South America:: Amazon River basin and other drainages in Colombia, Brazil and Peru.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes live food, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Generally peacful to others can be aggressive and territorial to its own.
Water: Temperature: 77°F to 84°F (25°-29° C), 5.0 to 7.5, Hardness: Low to Medium hard (dH 0.0 - 12.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large and peacful cichlids, tetras and catfish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.