site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Crenicichla proteus
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Crenicichla lacustris

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Crenicichla proteus
Common Name: Pike Cichlid
Size: Can get to 11 inches, usually smaller.(30cm)
Habitat: South America, Eastern Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Carnivorous, live and dead food.
Behavior: Predator, not to be kept with anything it can eat.
Water: Ph 6.5 to 7.5 temperature 73 to 80°F
Care: Medium
Communities: No, highly Aggressive.
Suitability: Species tank, or with large Cichlids.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.