site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Cryptoheros panamensis
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cryptoheros panamensis

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Cryptoheros panamensis
Common Name: Rosy cichlid
Size: 5 in (13 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Atlantic slope of Panama.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: Typical cichlid more aggressive than most of the Cryptoheros.
Water: Temperature 78-86°F (26-30°C), ph 7.0 to 8.0, dH: 9-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: No small fish, similar sized cichlids.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.