site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Geophagus abalios
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Geophagus abalios

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Geophagus abalios
Common Name: Eartheater
Note: The Geophagus belong to a species complex loosely defined as surinamensis. There is still confusion in identifying each species. Each needs are basically the same.
Size: Up to 10 inches (25cm)
Habitat: South America: Orinoco and Casiquiare river basins in Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species. Likes to dig in the substrate.
Water: Temperature 76-84°F (24-29°C), ph 6.5 to 7.5, dH: 5-19
Care: Medium, needs frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Excellent, usually will not bother any other tankmates. No overly aggressive tankmates like Oscars.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.