site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Gymnogeophagus balzanii
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gymnogeophagus balzanii

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Gymnogeophagus balzanii
Common Name: Argentine humphead
Size: Up to 8 inches (20cm), females smaller.
Habitat: South America: Paraná River basin, in the Paraguay drainage in Brazil and Paraguay, the Paraná drainage in Argentina, the lower Uruguay drainage in Uruguay and Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon or larger recommended
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: A territorial, but peaceful species.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 6.0 to 8.0, dH: 5-19
Care: Requires good water conditions and frequent water changes.
Communities: Can be kept with other calm species.
Suitability: Medium, A sensitive species.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.