site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys
Common Name: Smooth-cheek eartheater
Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Laguna dos Patos and Lagoa Mirim drainages in Brazil and Uruguay.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon long or larger recommended.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake frozen and live.
Behavior: More aggressive than most eartheaters, digs more than most.
Water: Temperature 68-77°F (20-25°C), ph 7.0 to 8.0, dH: 9-20
Care: Medium, prefers cooler water.
Communities: Similar sized cichlids.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.