site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Herichthys carpintis
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Herichthys carpintus
Photo by: Kevin Cumberton

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Herichthys carpintis
Common Name: Escondido, Lowland, Pearlscale cichlid
Size: 7 inches in captivity (17cm)
Habitat: North America: Atlantic slope, Panuco River drainage, and Soto La Marina River in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons+
Diet: Omnivorous, live foods (i.e., black worms, chopped earthworms), in addition to the basic flake and pellet foods.
Behavior: Aggressive active hunter.
Water: Temperature: 74°F to 91°F (23°-33° C), pH range: 7.0 8.0; dH range: 9 - 20
Care: Intermediate.
Communities: Other robust Central American Cichlids.
Suitability: Anyone who can care for large adult fish.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.