site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Heros efasciatus
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Heros efasciatus
Golden form

 

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Heros efasciatus
Common Name: Severum
Size: Up to 8 inches (20cm)
Habitat: South America: Orinoco River basin, in the upper Orinoco River drainage in Colombia and Venezuela; Amazon River basin, in the upper Negro River basin.
Min Tank Size: Nothing smaller than a 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful community fish.
Water: Temperature 75-84°F (24-29°C), ph 5.0 to 6.5, dH: 0-6
Care: Medium, Sometimes has difficulity acclimating, Easy afterward.
Communities: Excellent, usually will not bother any other tankmates. No overly aggressive tankmates like Oscars.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.