site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Hypsophrys nematopus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hypsophrys nematopus


Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Hypsophrys nematopus
Common Name: Poor man's tropheus
Size: Up to 5.5" (14 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic slope of Nicaragua and western Costa Rica, in the San Juan River drainage, including Lake Nicaragua and Lake Managua.
Min Tank Size: 30 inches (30 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes plant material, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Moderately aggressive.
Water: Temperature: 70°F to 93°F (21°-34° C), 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 9.0 - 20.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large cental American fish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.