site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Laetacara curviceps
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Laetacara curviceps

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Laetacara curviceps
Common Name: Dwarf curviceps, Flag acara
Size: Up to 3 inches (8cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, in lower portions of tributaries of the Amazon River in Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a pair.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species except during spawning.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 5.2 to 7.5, dH: 5-12
Care: Medium, needs frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Best kept with other dwarf cichlids or small tetra species.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.