site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Laetacara dorsigera
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Laetacara dorsigera

photo by John Wakabayash

 

Family: CHICLIDAE
Species: Laetacara dorsigera
Common Name: Dorsigera, Redbreast acara
Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5cm)
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin, in the Guaporé River drainage; Paraná River basin, in the Paraguay River drainage in Brazil and Paraguay, middle Paraná River drainage in Argentina.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon for a community setup, 15 gallon for a species tank.
Diet: Omnivorous, Accepts all live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful toward other species can be aggressive to same or similar species.
Water: Temperature 77-84°F (25-29°C), ph 6.0 to 7.5, dH: 1-20
Care: Easy, adjust to most water conditions.
Communities: Best kept with other dwarf cichlids or small tetra species.
Suitability: Good for a beginner.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.