site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Cichlids > Thorichthys maculipinnis(elliotti)
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Thorichthys maculipinnis(elliotti)

Family: CICHLIDAE
Species: Thorichthys maculipinnis(elliotti)
Common Name: Yellow meeki, Yellow flash, Elliot's Cichlid
Size: 6.0 in (15 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Atlantic slope, in the Papaloapán River basin, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon or larger recommended, 55 for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 68-83°F (20-23°C), ph 7.0 to 8.5, dH: 8-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: House with other peaceful Central American cichlids and livebearers.
Suitability: Good.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.